GAO COMM Inc.
 
A Member of GAO Group - Celebrating 15 Years of Innovation
  HomeFAQShippingAbout UsContact UsNewsCareer
   
 

Handheld PON Power Meter
GAO C0260007


Contact Us

PDF for

Overview - Handheld PON Power Meter

This handheld PON power meter is a useful tool for the construction and maintenance of the PON networks. It is specially designed for the construction and maintenance of PON networks which can be connected between OLT and ONT. It enables quick testing of all PON signals along the network and performs simultaneous measurement and display of PON signals including voice, data and video optical signal. This PON power meter provides 10 groups of configurable threshold values and can save 1000 test results. In addition, it offers an optional visible fault locator (VFL) which easily identifies fiber and locates faults.

Key Features - Handheld PON Power Meter

  • Small size and light weight, easy to carry
  • Advanced universal FC/SC/ST interchangeable optical adapter
  • Smart navigation menu for simple operation
  • Real-time battery power indication, continuous operation for up to 15 hours when full charged
  • Upgradable embedded software
  • Auto power-saving design

Basic Functions - Handheld PON Power Meter

  • Widely used in APON, BPON, EPON and GPON network measurements
  • Provides simultaneous measurement of all three wavelengths on the fiber (1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1310 nm)
  • Performs upstream optical power test over ONU 1310 nm under both constant and burst modes
  • Provides 10 groups of configurable threshold values for flexible selection
  • With visible fault locator, effectively identifies fiber and locate faults
  • 1000 test results can be saved
  • Connects to computer via USB interface for data upload, optical power calibration and threshold modification

Technical Specifications - Handheld PON Power Meter


Model
GAO C0260007
Calibrated Wavelengths
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
Spectrum Width
1260 nm to 1360 nm
1480 nm to 1500 nm
1539 nm to 1565 nm
Measurement Range
Burst
-35 dBm to 10 dBm
-50 dBm to 10 dBm
-45 dBm to 25 dBm
Constant
-40 dBm to 10 dBm
Power Uncertainty
≤0.5 dB
Insertion Loss
<1.5 dB
Others
Power Supply
AC Adapter: DC 8.4 V/1.2 A or rechargeable battery
TestManagerPro
Supported by WIN2000/ME/XP
Working Temperature
0 C to 50 C
Storage Temperature
-30 C to 70 C
Humidity
5% to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions
192 mm 94 mm 43 mm
Weight
0.4 kg
 | Home | FAQ | Shipping Info | About Us |  Site Map | News |